Achievements

Roller Sports Canada athletes have competed in and represented Canada in roller skating disciplines including Roller Derby, Roller Hockey, Roller Figure Skating, and Roller Speed Skating.

Canadian athletes have performed very well, earning medals in competitions including the World Championships, Pan American Games, Pan American Championships, and various Continental Games. You can view some of the achievements up to 1999- [Achievements]

Roller Figure Skating

Jeff Brabant- bronze medal at the 1984 world championships
Jeff Brabant (left)- bronze medal at the 1984 world championships in Tokyo

Medals
– 1999 Pan American Games, Winnipeg- bronze medal in Dance- Sherri Bint & Ron Woods
– 1995 Pan American Games, Mar Del Plata- bronze medal in men’s  figures- Jason Moreton
– 1995 Pan American Games, Mar Del Plata- silver medal in dance- Sally Geen & Keith Hickman
– 1993 Pan Am Championships- bronze medal in men’s  figures- Jason Moreton
– 1993 Pan Am Championships- silver medal in dance- Sally Geen & Keith Hickman
– 1991 Pan American Games- silver medal in dance- Jaime Crouch & Heather Paterson
– 1991 Pan American Games- silver medal in ladies figures- Alison Keagan
– 1991 Pan American Games- silver medal in ladies free skating- Alison Keagan
– 1991 Pan American Games- silver medal in men’s figures- Shayne Bayford
– 1991 Pan American Games- bronze medal in men’s free skating- Shayne Bayford
– 1987 Pan American Games- bronze medal in dance- Jaime Crouch & Heather Paterson
– 1984 World Championships, Tokyo- bronze medal in men’s combined- Jeff Brabant
– 1981 World Championships- silver medal in pairs- Guy Aubin & Sylvie Gingras
– 1980 World Championships- silver medal in pairs- Guy Aubin & Sylvie Gingras
– 1979 Pan American Games- bronze medal in men’s free skating- Guy Aubin
– 1979 Pan American Games- bronze medal in ladies free skating- Sylvie Gingras
– 1979 Pan American Games- bronze medal in pairs- Guy Aubin & Sylvie Gingras
– 1979 Pan American Games- bronze medal in dance- Lori Beal & Rob Dalgleish

Roller Hockey (inline & traditional)
Roller Sports Canada is no longer involved in the discipline of Roller Hockey. Roller Hockey is now governed by Canada Inline.

Medals *when Roller Hockey was part of Roller Sports Canada*
– 1996 World Junior Championships- gold medal- Men’s Inline Hockey Team
– 1996 World Championships- silver medal- Men’s Inline Hockey Team
– 1995 World Championships- silver medal- Men’s Inline Hockey Team
– 1994 World Championships- silver medal- Ladies Traditional Hockey Team
– 1992 World Championships- gold medal- Ladies Traditional Hockey Team

Roller Speed Skating

Medals
– 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, Ontario, Canada- bronze medal in 10km points race- Jordan Belchos
– 2005 World Masters Marathon- silver medal- Carla Wilson
– 1997 Pan American Championships in Quito, Ecuardor- bronze medal in track 500-meters- Aaron Arndt
– 1975 World Championships- silver medal in 1500-meters (on quad roller skates)- Serge Plante

Aaron Arndt- bronze medal at the 1997 Pan American Championships
Aaron Arndt (right)- bronze medal in the track 500-meters at the 1997 Pan American Championships

Additional Achievements

EVENT CLASS ATHLETES PLACEMENTS
1969 World Gold Skate Classic Pairs Lloyd Williams/Carole Williams 5th
1973 World Championships Dance Lorne Holditch/Sheila Holditch 9th
1976 World Championships Dance Rick Stanfield/Robin Clyde 9th
1977 World Championships Pairs Renée Blaquière/Guy Aubin 6th
Pairs Sophie Richard/Jean Dubé 10th
1978 World Championships Pairs Guy Aubin/Sylvie Gingras 4th
Dance David Carley/Sherri McCumber 9th
1979 Pan Am Games Dance Rob Dalgleish/Lori Beal Bronze Medal
Dance David Carley/Sherri McCumber 4th
Pairs Guy Aubin/Sylvie Gingras Bronze Medal
Pairs Tony Quatrale/Wendy Prosser 4th
Ladies Free Skating Sylvie Gingras Bronze Medal
Ladies Free Skating Wendy Prosser 5th
Men’s Free Skating Guy Aubin Bronze Medal
Men’s Free Skating Jeff Brabant 4th
1979 World Championships Dance David Carley/Sherri McCumber 9th
Pairs Guy Aubin/Sylvie Gingras 4th
1980 World Championships Dance Jaime Crouch/Sherri McCumber 7th
Pairs Guy Aubin/Sylvie Gingras Silver Medal
1981 World Championships Pairs Guy Aubin/Sylvie Gingras Silver Medal
1982 World Championships Dance Jaime Crouch/Sherri McCumber 8th
Ladies Figures Wendy Prosser 10th
Ladies Combined (Fig/Free) Wendy Prosser 8th
Men’s Combined (Fig & Free) Jeff Brabant 7th
1983 World Championships Dance Jaime Crouch/Sherri McCumber 6th
Dance John Hobbins/Kathy Mudie 10th
Ladies Combined (Fig & Free) Wendy Prosser 8th
Men’s Combined (Fig & Free) Jeff Brabant 8th
Men’s Combined (Fig & Free) Ghislain Alie 9th
1984 World Championships Men’s Combined (Fig & Free) Jeff Brabant Bronze Medal
1985 World Championships Ladies Figures Wendy Prosser 10th
Ladies Combined (Fig & Free) Wendy Prosser 9th
Men’s Combined (Fig & Free) Dean Bint 8th
1985 World Games Ladies Free Skating Wendy Prosser 7th
Men’s Free Skating John O’Donnell 5th
1986 World Championships Men’s Free Skating Ghislain Alie 9th
Men’s Combined (Fig & Free) Dean Bint 10th
1987 Pan Am Games Dance Jaime Crouch/Heather Paterson Bronze Medal
Ladies Figures Brenda Hammond 4th
Ladies Figures Kathy Alcock 5th
Ladies Free Skating Carrie Lynne McAuley 4th
Men’s Figures Dean Bint 6th
Men’s Free Skating Dean Bint 8th
1987 World Championships Dance Jaime Crouch/Heather Paterson 10th
Ladies Figures Brenda Hammond 10th
Ladies Combined (Fig & Free) Kyla Drever 10th
Men’s Combined (Fig & Free) Dean Bint 9th
1988 World Championships Dance Jaime Crouch/Heather Paterson 9th
Pairs Sylvain Leprohon/Sylvie Riopel 10th
Men’s Combined (Fig & Free) Dean Bint 10th
1989 World Championships Dance Jaime Crouch/Heather Paterson 8th
Pairs Sylvain Leprohon/Sylvie Riopel 9th
Ladies Figures Kyla Drever 9th
Ladies Combined (Fig & Free) Kyla Drever 9th
Men’s Combined (Fig & Free) Dean Bint 9th
1990 World Championships Dance Jaime Crouch/Heather Paterson 7th
1990 Freiberg Cup Jr. Ladies Free Skating Jackie Kennedy Bronze Medal
1990 German Cup Dance Jaime Crouch/Heather Paterson Silver Medal
1991 Pan Am Games Dance Jaime Crouch/Heather Paterson Silver Medal
Ladies Figures Alison Keagan Silver Medal
Ladies Free Skating Alison Keagan Silver Medal
Men’s Figures Shayne Bayford Silver Medal
Men’s Free Skating Shayne Bayford Bronze Medal
1991 Mexican Olympic Festival Ladies Figures Kim Williams 1st
Ladies Free Skating Kim Williams 1st
1992 World Championships Ladies Traditional Hockey Team Gold Medal
Ladies Figures Alison Keagan 7th
Ladies Combined (Fig & Free) Alison Keagan 6th
Men’s Figures Jason Moreton 8th
1993 World Championships Men’s Combined (Fig & Free) Stephen Pacholzuk 9th
1993 World Games Dance Keith Hickman/Sally Geen 6th
1993 Pan Am Championships Dance Keith Hickman/Sally Geen Silver Medal
Ladies Figures Jennifer Mulgrew 4th
Ladies Free Skating Kim Williams 5th
Men’s Figures Jason Moreton Bronze Medal
Men’s Free Skating Shayne Bayford 4th
1994 World Championships Ladies Traditional Hockey Team Silver Medal
Men’s Figures Jason Moreton 8th
1995 World Championships Men’s Inline Hockey Team Silver Medal
1995 Pan Am Games Dance Keith Hickman/Sally Geen Silver Medal
Ladies Figures Alison Keagan 4th
Ladies Figures Rebecca Woodhouse 6th
Ladies Free Skating Jennifer Montgomery 6th
Ladies Free Skating Rebecca Woodhouse 7th
Men’s Figures Jason Moreton Bronze Medal
Men’s Figures John Chagnon 4th
Men’s Free SkatingJohn Chagnon 6th
300m Road Patrick Chayer 8th
500m Track Arcton Lancaster 4 th
500m Track Patrick Chayer 9th
500m Road Patrick Chayer 7th
500m Road Arcton Lancaster 9th
1500m Road Arcton Lancaster 5th
1500m Track Arcton Lancaster 7th
10K Road Arcton Lancaster 9th
Ladies Speed (Track) Melissa Hemlow 10th
Ladies Speed (Road) Melissa Hemlow 9th
Men’s Traditional Hockey Team 5th
1996 World Championships Men’s Inline Hockey Team Silver Medal
1996 Jr. World Championships Men’s Inline Hockey TeamGold Medal
Men’s 3000m Track Aaron Arndt 9th
Men’s 5000m Track Aaron Arndt 7th
Men’s Marathon Aaron Arndt 10th
1997 Pan Am Championships Ladies Figures Melissa Roberts 8th
500m Sprint (Track) Aaron Arndt Bronze Medal
300m Sprint (Track) Aaron Arndt 4 th
300m Sprint (Track) Sean Clark 10th
10 K Points (Road) Peter Doucet 8th
42K Marathon Aaron Arndt 6th
1998 World Championships Men’s Inline Hockey Team 4th
1999 Pan Am Games Dance Ron Woods/Sherri Bint Bronze Medal
Ladies Free Skating Jennifer Montgomery 5th
Ladies Combined Sprint Cindy Klassen 5th
Ladies Combined Sprint Christy Peters 9th
Ladies Combined Distance Cindy Klassen 8th
Ladies Half Marathon Cindy Klassen 6th
Men’s Combined Sprint Barry Publow 6th
Men’s Combined Sprint Mike Murray 9th
Men’s Combined Distance Mike Murray 10th
Men’s Marathon Barry Publow 10th